Date of set up of the Commission

:

3rd October 2008

State Election Commissioners

:

1.

C. Ropianga, IAS (Retd) 

(3.10.2008 - 14.10.2013)

 

 

2.

L. Tochhong, IAS(Retd.)

(14.10.2013 – 30.12.2019)

 

 

3.

Laima Chozah, IAS(Retd.)

(02.03.2020 – till date)


 

             The State Election Commission, Mizoram was set up by the Govt. of Mizoram under Article 243K and 243ZA of the Constitution of India on 3rd October, 2008 to conduct General Elections, By-Elections to Local Bodies and to prepare Electoral Roll for use in the General Elections and By-Elections to Local Bodies including Autonomous District Councils.

 

            The State Election Commission, since its inception, has introduced several electoral reforms in the election system of local bodies in the State. Some of these are Model Code of Conduct, common Ballot Paper, single ballot box, appointment of Election Observers. These new practices have resulted in free and fair elections to local bodies in the State.

 

            The present Organisation structure of the State Election Commission, Mizoram is as under:-

 

SANCTIONED POST UNDER STATE ELECTION COMMISSION, MIZORAM

2017

 

            1) Gazetted Post

 

S/N

Name of Post

Present incumbent

No. of Post

Vacant Post

Remarks

1

State Election Commissioner

Laima Chozah, IAS(Retd.)

1

-

-

2

Secretary

Pi Teresy Vanlalhruaii, MCS

1

-

Deputation

3

Deputy Secretary

Lawmkima, MCS

1

-

Deputation

4

Under Secretary

-

1

1

-

5

PS to State Election Commissioner

-

1

1

-

6

Accounts Officer

-

1

1

-

7

Superintendent

F. Hranglawta

1

-

-

Total

7

3

 

 

  

          2) Non-Gazetted Post

 

S/N

Name of Post

Sanctioned Strength

Filled up

Vacant Post

Remarks

1

Computer Programme Assistant

1

-

1

Group ‘B’

Non-Gazetted

2

Assistant

2

1

1

 

3

Steno Grade-II

1

1

-

 

4

Steno Grade-III

1

1

-

2 Posts filled up on MR basis

5

UDC

3

2

-

1 Post By Direct Recruitment

6

Data Entry Operator

4

4

-

1 Post filled up on MR basis

7

LDC

4

2

-

 1 Post filled up on MR basis

8

Despatch Rider

1

1

-

 

9

Driver

3

3

2 Posts filled up on MR basis 

10

IV Grade

7

3

-

4 Posts filled up on MR basis

Total

27

18

2

 

 

 

ELECTIONS CONDUCTED DURING 2008 – 2020

           

 

GENERAL ELECTIONS
S/NName of ElectionDate of Poll
117th General Election to Village Councils - Aizawl, Lunglei, Serchhip, Champhai, Mamit & Kolasib Districts24-Feb-09
21st General Election to Aizawl Municipal Council (AMC)03-Nov-10
318th General Election to Village Councils (Non-Sixth Schedule Areas)23-Feb-12
41st General Election to Local Councils23-Feb-12
510th General Election to Mara Autonomous District Council03-May-12
69th General Election to Chakma Autonomous District Council17-Apr-13
7General Election to Village Councils under Lai Autonomous District Council25-Mar-14
8General Election to Village Councils under Chakma Autonomous District Council25-Feb-15
919th General Election to Village Councils (Non-Sixth Schedule Areas)30-Apr-15
102nd General Election to Local Councils30-Apr-15
1110th General Election to Lai Autonomous District Council26-Nov-15
122nd General Election to Aizawl Municipal Councils26-Nov-15
1311th General Election to Mara Autonomous District Council, 201704-May-17
1414th General Election to Village Councils under Mara Autonomous District Council, 201817-Apr-18
1510th General Election to Chakma Autonomous District Council, 201820-Apr-18
16General Election to Village Councils under Lai Autonomous District Council, 201908-May-19
171st General Election to Sinlung Hills Councils, 201905-Nov-19
18General Election to Village Councils under CADC, 202013-Mar-20


 

Mid Term / By-Election

S/NName of ElectionDate of Poll
1General/Mid Term Election to Village Councils:07-Apr-10
1)Tuivamit (New) & Zuangtui (Dissolved) - Aizawl District
2)Rotlang 'W' (New), Malsury (New), Sailen (New), Thlengang (Dissolved) - Lunglei District
3)Serchhip-IV (New) - Serchhip District
4)Champhai Dinthar (New) - Champhai District
5)Kolasib Project Veng (New)
2By-Election to 2(two) Village Councils in compliance with Order dt.6.8.2010 passed by Hon'ble Gauhati High Court, Aizawl Bench in WP(C) No.18 OF 2010 & WP© No. 19 of 2010:13-Oct-10
1)Malsury - Lunglei District
2)Kolasib Project Veng - Kolasib
3By-Election to Mualpui Chhingchhip Village Council, Serchhip District in compliance with Order dt. 8.2.2011 passed by the Hon'ble Gauhati High Court in WP© No. 85 of 2010.13-Apr-11
4By-Election to 5(Five) Village Councils under LADC & CADC:15-Oct-12
1) Lungpher 'S', Siachangkawn, Saihazawl 'E' - LADC
2)Jamersury & Nalbonya - CADC
5By-Election to Village Councils within Aizawl & Kolasib District:23-Jul-13
1)Sakawrdai, Zohmun, Vaitin, Mauchar, New Vervek, N. Tinghmun, Khawpuar, Palsang, Lungsum, Thingsat, Damdiai (Vervek), N. Khawdungsei, Zokhawthiang - Aizawl District
2)Saiphai & Saipum - Kolasib District
6By-Election to MDC under LADC & MADC:04-Jun-14
1)Tuipang-II - MADC
2)Lawngtlai Bazar & Tuithumhnar - LADC
7By-Election to MDC under CADC:02-Jul-14
1)2-Borapansury-II
8By-Election to 4(four) Village Councils under MADC:20-Jul-15
1)Ahmypi
2)Chhaolo
3)Siata-II
4)Maisa
9By-Election to MDC under CADC:28-Apr-16
1)10-Mandirasora
10General Election/ By-Election/ Re-poll under CADC (Village Councils):28-Apr-16
1)Montola, Udalthana-I, Ajasora-II, Borakabakhali-I, Charluitlang, Futsury, Lukkisury, Jaruldubasora, Gerasury, Gobasury
11By-Election to 25 Village Councils under Aizawl District and 6 Village Councils under Kolasib District.19-May-16
12By-Election to Village Councils under MADC26-May-16
1)Theiri
2)Lotai
3)Saikao
13By-Election to Khawzawl-I Village Council under Champhai District23-Aug-16
14By-Election to Local Councils:26-Aug-16
1)Chhinga Veng
2)Chite
3)Mission Veng
15By-Election to Dawrpui Venghthar Local Council31-Oct-16
16By-Election to 4 (four) Village Councils under Chakma Autonomous District Council, 201618-Nov-16
1)2- Kurbalavasora
2)23- Saizawh ‘W’
3)51-Longpuighat-II
4)53-Golasury
17By-Election to Chawlhhmun Local Council12-Dec-16
18By-Election to Village Councils under Mara Autonomous District Council15-Dec-16

1)New Siaha 'W'

2)Chhaolo-II

3)Amobyu Vaithie

4)Mawhro

5)Chapi-II

6)Pala

7)Miepu-II

8)Lopu-III
19By-Election to Village Councils under CADC & LADC, 201722-Aug-17

1)Gobasury 

2)Chawngtelui

3)Ngengpuitlang

4)Hmawngbuchhuah

5)Dumzautlang

6)Bolisora

7)Tuisentlang

8)Lawngtlai Vengpui

9)Archhuang
20By-Election to Durtlang Local Council, 20178-Dec-17
21By-Election to 3 (three) Village Councils under LADC, 201826-Jun-18

1)11-Ngengpuikai

2)13-Thingkah

3)34-Damlui
22By-Election to Village Councils under CADC, 20198-May-19
23By-Election to MDC under CADC & LADC, 20196-Jun-19
24By-Election to Local Councils, 201930-Aug-19
25By-Election to 1-Tokalo MDC under Mara Autonomous District Councils, 201930-Oct-19
26By-Election to 26-Hmunnuam & 50-Kakichhuah Village Councils under Lai Autonomous District Councils, 20193-Dec-19
27By-Election to 5 Village Councils under Mara Autonomous District Councils, 202031-Jan-20
28By-Election to Village Councils under Lai Autonomous District Councils, 202013-Mar-20